Lagodekhi Municipality Local Development Strategy (LDS) delivers a strategic vision for social and economic development of this territorial unit. The document has been prepared in the frames of the Participatory Rural Development in Georgia (PRD) project on the basis of a wide range of consultations with local communities, civil society, business sector and local authorities, and approved by Lagodekhi Local Action Group (LAG). Intensive consultations and meetings were undertaken with the population of Lagodekhi Municipality to identify their needs and priorities. The consultation process included a series of public events and meetings in every village of the Municipality. The PRD project team actively cooperated with Lagodekhi LAG’s General Assembly and Management Board on all phases of Local Development Strategy development.
Other information sources used for the elaboration of Lagodekhi Local Development Strategy comprise the following documents:
• Kakheti Regional Development Strategy
• Lagodekhi Municipality Priority Document (2016-2018)